In Commonwealth v. Gore, 396 A.2d 1302, 1305 (Pa. Super. Please check official sources. 803(8) insofar as it reflects the hearsay exception for public records provided in 42 Pa.C.S. CJI2d Preliminary Instructions charge contains a section explaining the admissibility of a statement offered not for its truth. 620; amended November 9, 2016, effective January 1, 2017, 46 Pa.B. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". Hearsay Defined Writings. 807). Pa.R.E. Cruz-Daz, 550 F.3d 169, 176 (1st Cir. On analysis, absence of an entry in a business record is circumstantial evidenceit tends to prove something by implication, not assertion.